Quotes: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Carrier | ||
| | |Select to filter the Quote page by Carrier Name | ||
|- | |||
|Customer | |||
|Select to filter the Quote page by Customer | |||
|- | |||
|Origin Airport | |||
|Select to filter the Quote page by Origin Airport | |||
|- | |||
|Destination Airport | |||
|Select to filter the Quote page by Destination Airport | |||
|- | |||
|Spot Rate Only | |||
|Select to filter the Quote page by either Spotrates or Non Spotrates | |||
|- | |||
|Hide Lost/Deleted | |||
|Select to filter the Quote page by choosing to Hide Lost & Deleted Quotes or show Lost & Deleted Quotes | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:28, 20 August 2025
Summary
Filters
| Filter | Description |
|---|---|
| Carrier | Select to filter the Quote page by Carrier Name |
| Customer | Select to filter the Quote page by Customer |
| Origin Airport | Select to filter the Quote page by Origin Airport |
| Destination Airport | Select to filter the Quote page by Destination Airport |
| Spot Rate Only | Select to filter the Quote page by either Spotrates or Non Spotrates |
| Hide Lost/Deleted | Select to filter the Quote page by choosing to Hide Lost & Deleted Quotes or show Lost & Deleted Quotes |
Data Transformation Applied
| Query | Transformations |
|---|---|
Calculations

| Columns | Calculation | Description |
|---|---|---|
|
Total Quotes =
CALCULATE( COUNTROWS(quotations), USERELATIONSHIP(DimDate[Date], quotations[quoted_at]), NOT(ISBLANK(quotations[quoted_at])) ) |
Counts all quotations based on quoted_at, using USERELATIONSHIP to activate the correct date link with DimDate[Date]. |
| 2. Converted Quotes | Converted Quotes =
CALCULATE( COUNTROWS(quotations), USERELATIONSHIP(DimDate[Date], quotations[booked_at]), // Temporarily activate the relationship with booked_at (NOT(ISBLANK(quotations[quoted_at])) && NOT(ISBLANK(quotations[booked_at])) )) |
Counts quotations that have both quoted_at and booked_at, using USERELATIONSHIP to activate the date link on booked_at for accurate filtering. |
| 3. Total Lost & Deleted | Total_Lost_Deleted_Formatted =
VAR TotalLost = CALCULATE ( COUNTROWS ( Quotations ), USERELATIONSHIP ( DimDate[Date], Quotations[quoted_at] ), NOT ( ISBLANK ( Quotations[quoted_at] ) ), -- Was quoted NOT ( ISBLANK ( Quotations[lost_at] ) ) -- Marked as lost ) + 0 VAR TotalDeleted = CALCULATE ( COUNTROWS ( Quotations ), USERELATIONSHIP ( DimDate[Date], Quotations[quoted_at] ), NOT ( ISBLANK ( Quotations[quoted_at] ) ), -- Was quoted NOT ( ISBLANK ( Quotations[deleted_at] ) ), -- Marked as deleted ISBLANK ( Quotations[lost_at] ) -- Not lost ) + 0 RETURN "Lost: " & FORMAT ( TotalLost, "#,0" ) & " | Deleted: " & FORMAT ( TotalDeleted, "#,0" ) |
Calculates how many quotations were lost (quoted and have a lost_at date) and how many were only deleted (quoted, have deleted_at, but no lost_at).
The result is returned as formatted text like: Lost: X | Deleted: Y USERELATIONSHIP is used to activate the link between DimDate[Date] and quoted_at for accurate date filtering. |
| 4. Total Spot Rate Quotes | Total Spot Rate Quotes =
CALCULATE( COUNTROWS(quotations), USERELATIONSHIP(DimDate[Date], quotations[quoted_at]), FILTER( quotations, NOT(ISBLANK(quotations[quoted_at])) && quotations[spotrate] = 1 ) ) |
This measure counts all quotations where:
|
| 5. Total Quotes & Converted Quotes by Customer. | Uses existing DAX measures for Total Quotes and Converted Quotes and add them on the clustered bar chart. | This clustered bar chart shows each customer on the Y-axis and compares their total quotes against those converted quotes on the X axis. |
| 6. Quotes & Converted quotes by Weight Break Table |
|
This table groups quotations by weight break (WB) and shows:
|
| 7.Quotes by Weight Break and Service Name Matrix Table | The matrix counts the number of quotations using the quoted_at field and groups them by Weight Break and Service Name. | Shows how many quotations were created, organized by weight break and service name. |
| 8. Top Tariffs By Total Quotes |
CALCULATE( COUNTROWS(quotations), USERELATIONSHIP(DimDate[Date], quotations[quoted_at]), NOT(ISBLANK(quotations[quoted_at])))
TRUE(), NOT ISBLANK(quotations[tariff_customer_id]) && quotations[spotrate] = 1, "Contract SR", NOT ISBLANK(quotations[tariff_customer_id]) && quotations[spotrate] <> 1, "Contract", quotations[tariff_flag_promo] = TRUE() && quotations[spotrate] = 1, "Promo SR", quotations[tariff_flag_promo] = TRUE() && quotations[spotrate] <> 1, "Promo", ISBLANK(quotations[tariff_customer_id]) && quotations[tariff_flag_promo] = FALSE() && quotations[spotrate] = 0, "Standard", "Spot Rate" ) |
Calculates Total Quotes using quotation date filtering (via USERELATIONSHIP) and classifies them into tariff types for
visualization in a pie chart. Logic for classification:
. |
| 9. Top Tariffs By Converted Quotes | 1.Converted Quotes =
CALCULATE( COUNTROWS(quotations), USERELATIONSHIP(DimDate[Date], quotations[booked_at]), // Temporarily activate the relationship with booked_at (NOT(ISBLANK(quotations[quoted_at])) && NOT(ISBLANK(quotations[booked_at])) ))
TRUE(), NOT ISBLANK(quotations[tariff_customer_id]) && quotations[spotrate] = 1, "Contract SR", NOT ISBLANK(quotations[tariff_customer_id]) && quotations[spotrate] <> 1, "Contract", quotations[tariff_flag_promo] = TRUE() && quotations[spotrate] = 1, "Promo SR", quotations[tariff_flag_promo] = TRUE() && quotations[spotrate] <> 1, "Promo", ISBLANK(quotations[tariff_customer_id]) && quotations[tariff_flag_promo] = FALSE() && quotations[spotrate] = 0, "Standard", "Spot Rate" ) |
Calculates Converted Quotes by counting quotations that were both quoted and booked (using USERELATIONSHIP on the booking date), then classifies them into tariff types for visualization in a pie chart.
Logic for classification:
|
| 10.Total Quotes and Converted Quotes by Origin | Counts quotes and converted quotes , then groups them by origin to compare side by side in a clustered bar chart | This chart provides a side-by-side comparison of Total Quotes versus Converted Quotes for each origin location, making it easy to see which origins generate the highest quote volumes and where conversions are strongest or weakest. |
| 11. Total Quotes and Converted Quotes by Destination | Counts quotes and converted quotes , then groups them by Destination to compare side by side in a clustered bar chart | This chart provides a side-by-side comparison of Total Quotes versus Converted Quotes for each Destination location, making it easy to see which origins generate the highest quote volumes and where conversions are strongest or weakest. |
| 12. Total Quotes by Lost Reasons | Counts Total Quotes and groups them by loss reason, then displays them in a stacked column chart for easy comparison | This chart shows how quotes are distributed across different loss reasons, helping to identify the most common factors leading to lost quotes. |
| 13. Total Quotes by Delete Reasons | Counts Total Quotes and groups them by Delete reason, then displays them in a stacked column chart for easy comparison | This chart shows how quotes are distributed across different Delete reasons, helping to identify the most common factors leading to deleted quotes. |