Jump to content

Quotations Extract: Difference between revisions

From PBI Reporting Wiki
Line 13: Line 13:
|-
|-
|quotation_id
|quotation_id
|
|Job id for prequotes, quotes and bookings
|-
|-
|brand
|brand
|
|The instance the data is from '''(Need confirmation from Simon)'''
|-
|-
|customer_D365_code
|customer_D365_code
|
|The customers dynamics 365 code
|-
|-
|origin_airport
|origin_airport
|
|The origin airport of shipment
|-
|-
|destination_airport
|destination_airport
|
|The destination airport of shipment
|-
|-
|product
|product
|
|If the job is airport to airport, door to airport, door to airport or door to door
|-
|-
|customer_name
|customer_name
|
|Name of the customer
|-
|-
|cargo_available_date
|cargo_available_date
|
|The ready date of the shipment
|-
|-
|volumetric_weight
|volumetric_weight
|
|The volumetric weight of the shipment
|-
|-
|gross_weight
|gross_weight
|
|The gross weight of the shipment
|-
|-
|chargeable_weight
|chargeable_weight
|
|The chargeable weight of the shipment
|-
|-
|total_pieces
|total_pieces
|
|The total pieces on the shipment
|-
|-
|total_volume
|total_volume
|
|The total volume of the shipment
|-
|-
|carrier_name
|carrier_name
|
|The carrier the shipment is booked on
|-
|-
|site_name
|site_name
|
|The site the shipment is on within QMS
|-
|-
|deleted_at
|deleted_at
|
|If there is a date present, the shipment was deleted on the date specified. If NULL it isn't deleted
|-
|-
|cancelled
|cancelled
|
|If the shipment was requested to be cancelled by customer
|-
|-
|lost
|lost
|
|If there is a date present, the shipment was lost on the date specified. If NULL it isn't lost
|-
|-
|lost_reason
|lost_reason
|
|The reason the shipment was lost
|-
|-
|spot_rate
|spot_rate
|
|If the shipment was spot rated
|-
|-
|commodity_description
|commodity_description
|
|The description of the shipment
|-
|-
|margin_value
|margin_value
|
|The total sell minus the cost of the shipment to provide the margin. '''(Need confirmation from Simon)'''
|-
|-
|commission_value
|commission_value
|
|Any additional commission made on the shipment
|-
|-
|WFCProductCode
|WFCProductCode
|
|Linked WFC Product codes to shipment
|-
|-
|automated_created
|automated_created
|
|If value greater than 0, the automation ran on shipment. Greater than 1 shows how many times the automation ran on the shipment.
|}
|}


Line 95: Line 95:
|-
|-
|length_unit
|length_unit
|
|To show the length unit used on the shipment
|-
|-
|weight_unit
|weight_unit
|
|To show the weight unit used on the shipment
|-
|-
|master_airwaybill
|master_airwaybill
|
|The master airway bill on used on the shipment
|-
|-
|deleted_reasons
|deleted_reasons
|
|If deleted, the reasons the shipment was deleted
|-
|-
|is_booking_request
|is_booking_request
|
|If the shipment was a booking request
|-
|-
|type
|type
|
|Used to isolate if the shipment is a master of the brand bookings. Identified using '8'
|-
|-
|group_type
|group_type
|
|Used to isolate the sub-records of master records. Identified using '8'
|-
|-
|automated_created_count
|automated_created_count
|
|If value greater than 0, the automation ran on shipment. Greater than 1 shows how many times the automation ran on the shipment
|-
|-
|schedule_auto_update
|schedule_auto_update
|
|To show the user if the automation schedule confirmation has ran
|-
|-
|schedule_auto_amount
|schedule_auto_amount
|
|To show the user how many times the automation schedule confirmation ran
|-
|-
|sanction_id
|sanction_id
|
|To show if shipment went through a sanctions approval process
|-
|-
|rebook_count
|rebook_count
|
|How many times the shipment has been rebooked
|-
|-
|pre_quoted_at
|pre_quoted_at
|
|If / when the shipment was prequoted
|-
|-
|quoted_at
|quoted_at
|
|If / when the shipment was quoted
|-
|-
|booked_at
|booked_at
|
|If / when the shipment was booked
|-
|-
|confirmed_at
|confirmed_at
|
|If / when the shipment was confirmed
|-
|-
|total_sell
|total_sell
|
|The total sale of the shipment
|-
|-
|total_cost
|total_cost
|
|The total cost of the shipment
|-
|-
|total_sell_rate
|total_sell_rate
|
|The total sale rate of the shipment
|-
|-
|total_cost_rate
|total_cost_rate
|
|The total cost rate of the shipment
|-
|-
|total_sell_currency
|total_sell_currency
|
|The total sale currency
|-
|-
|total_cost_currency
|total_cost_currency
|
|The total cost currency
|-
|-
|hazardous_goods
|hazardous_goods
|
|If the shipment is marked as dangerous goods
|-
|-
|cargo_only
|cargo_only
|
|If the shipment is marked as cargo aircraft only
|-
|spotrate
|
|-
|-
|customer_id
|customer_id
|
|If shipment is using a contract rate. If the value is null, a contract tariff has not been used
|-
|-
|flag_promo
|flag_promo
|
|If shipment is using a promotional tariff
|}
|}


Line 185: Line 182:
|-
|-
|entity_name
|entity_name
|
|This is just an ID that can't be utilized by lata lake
|-
|-
|customer_id
|customer_id
|
|This is the database ID of the customer which can't be utilized by data lake
|-
|-
|hos_quote_reference
|hos_quote_reference
|
|As we are moving away from HOS this isn't required
|-
|-
|quote_creation_date
|quote_creation_date
|
|Covered in the new pre_quoted_at, quoted_at, booked_at fields
|-
|-
|carrier_deleted
|carrier_deleted
|
|It isn't relevant to data lake if the carrier is deleted
|-
|-
|carrier_parent_id
|carrier_parent_id
|
|This isn't required for shipment level reporting
|-
|-
|customer_deleted_at
|customer_deleted_at
|
|It isn't relevant to data lake if the customer is deleted
|-
|-
|carrier_site
|carrier_site
|
|This is an ID that can't be utilized by data lake
|-
|-
|status
|status
|
|High level status of the job isn't required
|-
|-
|HasPrequote
|HasPrequote
|
|Covered in the new pre_quoted_at, quoted_at, booked_at fields
|-
|-
|HasQuote
|HasQuote
|
|Covered in the new pre_quoted_at, quoted_at, booked_at fields
|-
|-
|HasBooking
|HasBooking
|
|Covered in the new pre_quoted_at, quoted_at, booked_at fields
|-
|-
|currency
|currency
|
|Only covers a single currency when there could be two
|-
|-
|total_cost_value
|total_cost_value
|
|Not entirely sure where this value is captured from but captured in the "total_cost"
|-
|-
|total_sale_value
|total_sale_value
|
|Not entirely sure where this value is captured from but captured in the "total_sale"
|-
|-
|average_buy_rate
|average_buy_rate
|
|We are now providing the actual rate, not the average
|-
|-
|average_sell_rate
|average_sell_rate
|
|We are now providing the actual rate, not the average
|-
|-
|automated_cancel
|automated_cancel
|
|Deprecated and no longer used
|}
|}

Revision as of 12:01, 1 July 2025

『WORK IN PROGRESS - NOT COMPLETE』

Overview

Captures all job-related data from QMS, including every stage of the shipment lifecycle—from pre-quotes and formal quotations to bookings and automation sync events. This extract offers a complete view of how a job progresses through the system, making it ideal for tracking and analyzing conversion rates, booking efficiency, and automation coverage. Users can leverage this data to monitor performance, identify trends in quoting and booking behavior, and gain insight into the timing and effectiveness of automation within the booking process.

Extract Data

Existing Extract (Kept Columns)

Column Description
quotation_id Job id for prequotes, quotes and bookings
brand The instance the data is from (Need confirmation from Simon)
customer_D365_code The customers dynamics 365 code
origin_airport The origin airport of shipment
destination_airport The destination airport of shipment
product If the job is airport to airport, door to airport, door to airport or door to door
customer_name Name of the customer
cargo_available_date The ready date of the shipment
volumetric_weight The volumetric weight of the shipment
gross_weight The gross weight of the shipment
chargeable_weight The chargeable weight of the shipment
total_pieces The total pieces on the shipment
total_volume The total volume of the shipment
carrier_name The carrier the shipment is booked on
site_name The site the shipment is on within QMS
deleted_at If there is a date present, the shipment was deleted on the date specified. If NULL it isn't deleted
cancelled If the shipment was requested to be cancelled by customer
lost If there is a date present, the shipment was lost on the date specified. If NULL it isn't lost
lost_reason The reason the shipment was lost
spot_rate If the shipment was spot rated
commodity_description The description of the shipment
margin_value The total sell minus the cost of the shipment to provide the margin. (Need confirmation from Simon)
commission_value Any additional commission made on the shipment
WFCProductCode Linked WFC Product codes to shipment
automated_created If value greater than 0, the automation ran on shipment. Greater than 1 shows how many times the automation ran on the shipment.

Existing Extract (New Columns)

Column Description
length_unit To show the length unit used on the shipment
weight_unit To show the weight unit used on the shipment
master_airwaybill The master airway bill on used on the shipment
deleted_reasons If deleted, the reasons the shipment was deleted
is_booking_request If the shipment was a booking request
type Used to isolate if the shipment is a master of the brand bookings. Identified using '8'
group_type Used to isolate the sub-records of master records. Identified using '8'
automated_created_count If value greater than 0, the automation ran on shipment. Greater than 1 shows how many times the automation ran on the shipment
schedule_auto_update To show the user if the automation schedule confirmation has ran
schedule_auto_amount To show the user how many times the automation schedule confirmation ran
sanction_id To show if shipment went through a sanctions approval process
rebook_count How many times the shipment has been rebooked
pre_quoted_at If / when the shipment was prequoted
quoted_at If / when the shipment was quoted
booked_at If / when the shipment was booked
confirmed_at If / when the shipment was confirmed
total_sell The total sale of the shipment
total_cost The total cost of the shipment
total_sell_rate The total sale rate of the shipment
total_cost_rate The total cost rate of the shipment
total_sell_currency The total sale currency
total_cost_currency The total cost currency
hazardous_goods If the shipment is marked as dangerous goods
cargo_only If the shipment is marked as cargo aircraft only
customer_id If shipment is using a contract rate. If the value is null, a contract tariff has not been used
flag_promo If shipment is using a promotional tariff

Example Calculations

Removed Columns

Here you will see the columns that have been removed from the export that existed prior to the new version being released.

Column Description
entity_name This is just an ID that can't be utilized by lata lake
customer_id This is the database ID of the customer which can't be utilized by data lake
hos_quote_reference As we are moving away from HOS this isn't required
quote_creation_date Covered in the new pre_quoted_at, quoted_at, booked_at fields
carrier_deleted It isn't relevant to data lake if the carrier is deleted
carrier_parent_id This isn't required for shipment level reporting
customer_deleted_at It isn't relevant to data lake if the customer is deleted
carrier_site This is an ID that can't be utilized by data lake
status High level status of the job isn't required
HasPrequote Covered in the new pre_quoted_at, quoted_at, booked_at fields
HasQuote Covered in the new pre_quoted_at, quoted_at, booked_at fields
HasBooking Covered in the new pre_quoted_at, quoted_at, booked_at fields
currency Only covers a single currency when there could be two
total_cost_value Not entirely sure where this value is captured from but captured in the "total_cost"
total_sale_value Not entirely sure where this value is captured from but captured in the "total_sale"
average_buy_rate We are now providing the actual rate, not the average
average_sell_rate We are now providing the actual rate, not the average
automated_cancel Deprecated and no longer used