NCR Report Analysis: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1.Total NCRs Raised By Entity, Region and Dates | ||
| | |Total NCR's = | ||
| | COALESCE(DISTINCTCOUNT('NCR_page_datacaire_tickets'[id]), 0) | ||
|The Total NCRs metric shows the number of unique Non-Conformance Reports (NCRs) by counting distinct ticket IDs from the 'NCR_page_datacaire_tickets' dataset. If no unique IDs are found, it defaults to 0. | |||
The table displays Total NCRs alongside dates, entities, and regions. Each row shows the count of unique NCRs for a specific date, entity, and region, making it easy to track non-conformance trends across different time periods and locations. | |||
|- | |||
|2. Number of Tickets By Creation Dates | |||
|Total Tickets=COUNT('NCR_page_datacaire_tickets'[id) | |||
|The Total Tickets metric counts all ticket IDs in the 'NCR_page_datacaire_tickets' dataset, representing the total number of tickets created. | |||
Displayed in a donut chart, where each segment shows the proportion of tickets created by individual users, allowing easy comparison of ticket creation activity by user. | |||
|- | |||
|3.Staff and Ticket Metrics Table | |||
|Total Tickets=COUNT('NCR_page_datacaire_tickets'[id) | |||
|The Staff and Ticket Metrics Table offers a concise overview of ticket and staff-related data. It displays the total number of tickets from the 'NCR_page_datacaire_tickets' dataset, alongside staff metrics from the 'NCR Database Combined' dataset, including Staffed Rostered (scheduled staff), Staff Attended (staff who worked), and Staff on Leave, each defaulting to 0 if no data exists. The table also includes entities (business units) and regions, enabling users to efficiently track ticket volumes and staff activity across different locations and departments. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:22, 15 August 2025
Summary
Filters
| Filter | Description |
|---|---|
Data Transformation Applied
| Query | Transformations |
|---|---|
| Datacair tickects table API link =https://customer-service.datacair.com/api/ticket/ticket?department=4&limit=1000000000 |
|
| SharePoint Tables =https://dcbiaero.sharepoint.com/sites/NCRDatabase/ | Purpose: Connects to the NCR Database stored on SharePoint and retrieves all available tables and lists.
Details: Uses SharePoint API version 2.0 and loads all views in the site. Enables access to structured NCR (Non-Conformance Report) data for further transformation and reporting in Power BI. Usage: This source is used to supplement other datasets with NCR-related metadata or additional ticket details not available in the primary API. |
Calculations

| Columns | Calculation | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1.Total NCRs Raised By Entity, Region and Dates | Total NCR's =
COALESCE(DISTINCTCOUNT('NCR_page_datacaire_tickets'[id]), 0) |
The Total NCRs metric shows the number of unique Non-Conformance Reports (NCRs) by counting distinct ticket IDs from the 'NCR_page_datacaire_tickets' dataset. If no unique IDs are found, it defaults to 0.
The table displays Total NCRs alongside dates, entities, and regions. Each row shows the count of unique NCRs for a specific date, entity, and region, making it easy to track non-conformance trends across different time periods and locations. |
| 2. Number of Tickets By Creation Dates | Total Tickets=COUNT('NCR_page_datacaire_tickets'[id) | The Total Tickets metric counts all ticket IDs in the 'NCR_page_datacaire_tickets' dataset, representing the total number of tickets created.
Displayed in a donut chart, where each segment shows the proportion of tickets created by individual users, allowing easy comparison of ticket creation activity by user. |
| 3.Staff and Ticket Metrics Table | Total Tickets=COUNT('NCR_page_datacaire_tickets'[id) | The Staff and Ticket Metrics Table offers a concise overview of ticket and staff-related data. It displays the total number of tickets from the 'NCR_page_datacaire_tickets' dataset, alongside staff metrics from the 'NCR Database Combined' dataset, including Staffed Rostered (scheduled staff), Staff Attended (staff who worked), and Staff on Leave, each defaulting to 0 if no data exists. The table also includes entities (business units) and regions, enabling users to efficiently track ticket volumes and staff activity across different locations and departments. |